Thursday, November 21, 2013

NA Thursday & 10 Things!

Hi there! And thanks for stopping by! I have to apologize for being behind on my blogging these past couple of weeks. This month of debuting a book has been an enormous, and fun-filled project. More on that later. 

Recently, Chrys Fey awarded me with the Sunshine Blog Award and wanted to know the answer to some questions. Find them below.



1. When and why did you start your blog?

I started in 2010 because of this rumor going around the writerly world that I needed to build a platform. I don't know if I've succeeded with that, but I've made some amazing friends in the process. :)

2. What is the one best blog post you feel you've ever posted?

Hmm... not too sure on that. But I did have a fun one called The Writer-All-Nighter that I need to put up again, just for you NaNo-heads who could really use it. :)

3. What are some of your favorite blogs to read?

I love reading everyone's blogs.. We have such a great variety of tastes and styles out there. Ales J. Cavanaugh's is like the Ninja News hub. Julie Musil always has awesome writing advice, William Kendall does funny cat-themed posts, just to name a few. There are plenty more!

4. When you were little, what did you wanna be when you grew up?

I wanted to be Indiana Jones who doubled as a marine biologist. 

5. What is your biggest accomplishment to date?

My kids

6. Any pets?

A big fluffy cream-colored labradoodle named Ripley. He's my best buddy.

7. Where do you live?

Sunny hot FLA. Yep it's like 80 degrees F today.

8. Fave books?

The Hobbit, Dracula, Gone with the Wind

9. Fave TV?

Right now it's Fringe. But the best shows ever are Northern Exposure, Cheers, Star Trek, Little House on the Prairie

10. Fave movies?

LOTR, Indiana Jones, Jaws, Romancing the Stone, Goonies, Star Trek series, Memento... just to 
name a few ...

Thanks Chrys! And I'd like to pass the award on to all who read this. If you like, post it and answer these same questions on your own blog, and link back to Chrys



Now for this week's NA feature:


Book 1 (Musicology Series) (Diamond & Ryder)
New Adult Contemporary Romance Novella
Mature Audience 18+

Screwed out of a job promotion, twenty-two year old aspiring songwriter, Diamond Anderson moves to New York determined to make a name for herself. Along the way, she falls into a whirlwind love affair with gorgeous singer, JT Simons, sacrificing everything to support his career, only to be betrayed by him. Now her life, her job, her future depends on the help from the one person that she never thought she would ever need. Ryder Gillian. The first man to ever break her heart.
Another Man’s Treasure
Book 2 (Musicology Series) (Diamond & Ryder)
New Adult Contemporary Romance Novella
Mature Audience 18+
Twenty-four year old, Ryder Gillian, former lead singer for the Stone Ryders, returns to Atlanta, GA after being away for five years. There’s only one thing on his mind. Stay away from trouble. Well, trouble didn't get that memo. Entangled in a web of deception Ryder is desperate to break free from the shackles of his past. Freedom has a name. Diamond Anderson. Freedom has a price. His heart.


Yolanda Allen known to her friends as Yogi is a best-selling contemporary & new adult fiction author, poet, actress and a certified Accessory Junkie! She was born and raised in Georgia and considers herself a natural born storyteller.
For updates on new releases and giveaways please sign up to her newsletter at http://eepurl.com/vtIXj
She's a cyber butterfly so come socialize!! :-D
To enter the giveaway, go to each blog and enter the corresponding code into the Rafflecopter!

This is Blog #16 and the code is YOLANDAPK

Blog #20: www.jcemery.com

Get to Rafflecopter by clicking HERE.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Be sure to accept and pass on the Sunshine Award. And head over to tell Chrys hello if you get the chance. She's great! Pick one of my questions and answer it in the comments here! And then, if you feel so inclined, post on your own blog. Have a fantastic day!

16 comments:

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

Star Trek - that rocks! And Ripley? Like from Aliens?
Glad you enjoy reading my jammed-full-of-news posts.
And thanks again for joining the Twitter chat last night! I appreciated having a friend along for the ride.

DAVID WALSTON said...

Love your answer to #4!
That would be a pretty cool job.

Barbara Watson said...

Fun to learn more about you! And I love hearing about NA -- it's a reading world I need to enter more often.

Old Kitty said...

Awwwww you have a labradoodle!! How adorable is that!!?! Yay! Take care
x

Robin said...

If you liked Fringe, you should check out JJ Abrams newest show on Fox: Almost Human.

Jennifer Ruth Jackson said...

I started my blog because people told me the same thing. Sometimes, "platform" is a huge curse word to me. lol

Chrys Fey said...

I love that you said your kids were your biggest accomplishment. :)

The Desert Rocks said...

Great answers PK and congrats on the award!

William Kendall said...

You were not the only one who wanted to be Indiana Jones!

Madeline Jane said...

I love Fringe! And Indiana Jones as a marine biologist sounds like the best dream job ever. :)

Elizabeth Seckman said...

Best of luck to Yolanda!

I want to live in sunny Fla. Especially now that our weather is getting cold and colder!

Susanne Drazic said...

Hi, PK! CONGRATS on your new award!

jamieayres.com said...

Congrats, Yolanda!! PK, I also started blogging in 2010 . . . did my first post in August upon my return from the Nat'l RWA convention in Orlando :-) P.S. I'm driving to O-town on Saturday for a friend's wedding at 2pm. If you're available in the evening (I know it's a long shot), I'd be great to meet for dinner or something!

Elise Fallson said...

I just googled labradoodle, and oh they are sooo cute! Fun answers and congratulations to Yolanda, looks like a really good read! (:

Libby said...

Jaws is my number one movie! I lived in FL for 9 months for an internship. I loved winter...

Lexa Cain said...

As I struggle to get my release in gear, I hear you on the enormity, but am still waiting for the "fun-filled" part. I loved reading your answers to the questions--you're so funny! Congrats to Yolanda on her book.
(BTW, I finally put up another Amazon carousel in my sidebar and of course I included your new book on it!)